Privacy Policy

This Agreement was drafted on 1st November 2019

CompareLoan.sg.sg (the “Website”) is an online domain owned and provided by One Eleven Capital Pte. Ltd. In the Terms, “we”, “us”, “our”, “CC” or “CompareLoan.sg” means One Eleven Capital Pte Ltd (Company No. 201837337). All access to and use of the contents and services provided on the Website shall be governed by the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”), which shall constitute legally binding obligations on you in consideration for CompareLoan.sg permitting you access to the Website and use of the services provided on the Website (“use of Services”). Unless otherwise provided, any updates, enhancements, variation or addition to any use of Services, shall be subject to this Policy. By using the Website, you agree to be legally bound by this Policy, which shall take effect upon your first access of the Website.

A. Information between User and Website

 For purposes of this Policy, "personal information" means any information by which someone (which shall include a company or partnership) can be personally identified, including name, address, telephone number, email address, billing and account information, credit or  debit card information, and other information incidental to providing goods or services.

CompareLoan.sg collects personal information from you when you voluntarily provide us with this information, such as (but not limited to):

  1. Registering as a user on the Platform;
  2. Adding information to your account;
  3. Completing a form;
  4. Submitting a note request or note offer;
  5. Utilization of the use of Services;
  6. Accessing or viewing the Platform; or
  7. Payment for the use of Services.

 The Website also collects certain non-personally identifiable information about you, including but not limited to your domain name, access provider, IP address, and browser language, and browsing or other user unique information or patterns.

All personal information and any other information collected on the Website are nonproprietary and non-confidential and may be utilized by CompareLoan.sg for the following purposes:-

  1. For the specific purpose for which it was volunteered;
  2. To improve the content, appearance and utility of the Website;
  3. To understand your needs and preferences;
  4. To develop, market, sell or provide the use of Services;
  5. To conduct surveys, research and evaluation;
  6. To manage and develop business and operations of CompareLoan.sg;
  7. To administer accounts, collect and process payments;
  8. To detect and protect CompareLoan.sg and other third parties against negligence, fraud, theft and other illegal activities;
  9. As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements, process or provisions; and
  10. As permitted under any other agreement between you and CompareLoan.sg.

B. Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”)

All personal data collected by CompareLoan.sg will be protected according to PDPA requirements.

Upon successful registration with the Website, you agree that CompareLoan.sg, as the owner and operator of the Website, may collect, use, and disclose the information it collects in accordance with the PDPA and in accordance with the purposes and uses identified in this Policy and as set out in the Subscription Agreement.

We will adhere to the National Do Not Call Registry (“DNC Registry”). The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages, and faxes from organisations. CompareLoan.sg will not call you for marketing purposes if your number is registered with DNC.

C. Links to Third-Party Websites

Personal information that you provide will necessarily be provided to third parties in connection with any use of Services provided by third parties (“Third Party Services”).

Such personal information may extend beyond what is strictly required for the provision by the third parties of the Third Party Services.

CompareLoan.sg shall not be liable for the manner or care in which providers of the Third Party Services maintain, protect or utilize your personal information. CompareLoan.sg shall be entitled to combine information you provide on the Website with the information you provide to us in other ways, and with information from third parties.

D. Hyperlinks to other websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites which are not maintained by us. We are not responsible for the contents of those websites and shall not be liable for any damages or loss arising from access to those websites. Use of the hyperlinks and access to such websites are entirely at your own risk.

E. Industry-leading standards and controls

We also equip our servers with Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) certificate technology to ensure that all data you enter on the Website is encrypted. Verification of SSL is provided with the key or padlock icon on your browser.

F. What and When Your Information Is Shared With Other Parties

  1. For privacy purposes, a borrower of the Website shall remain anonymous to a lender until a borrower selects the lender’s offer.
  2. After completing and submitting the required loan application, a sanitized version of a borrower’s loan request will be shown to a lender. A lender will be able to see the following categories of a borrower’s information:-
    1. Loan Details;
    2. Borrowers Profile Information;
    3. Borrowers Employment History; and
    4. Borrowers Prior Loans.
  3. A lender will view the aforementioned information and submit an offer to a borrower. The borrower will then be required to accept the loan offer.
  4. The borrower will receive details of the lender upon selection of the submitted offer. Upon selection, a borrower’s anonymity will be revealed to the lender, including (but not limited to) information like the borrower’s NRIC number and contact details.
  5. Upon selection of offer, lenders will perform a credit check on borrowers, including (but not limited to) checks from credit reporting agencies and existing lender database.
  6. Your selected lenders will obtain credit and related information about you from one or more (but not limited to) credit reporting agencies stated below
    1. Moneylender Association of Singapore
    2. DP Credit
    3. SML999
    4. Dun & Bradstreet
    5. Any other government or non-government agencies

 

G. Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

We may from time to time, disclose your personal data to any personnel of Credit Culture Group or to third parties, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, in order to carry out the purposes set out above, including:

  1. any member of the Credit Culture Group and its directors, officers, employees and agents;
  2. any credit bureau (including the Moneylenders Credit Bureau), credit information sharing services, banks, financial institutions and other relevant third parties for the purpose of, among other things, credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks;
  3. contractors, sub-contractors and/or other service providers of the Credit Culture Group that provide services to the Credit Culture in connection with its operations, including any data intermediaries;
  4. applicable local or foreign governmental, statutory or regulatory authorities, body or agencies, including those relating to moneylending, tax, money laundering, terrorism financing and law enforcement;
  5. relevant third parties relating to the transactions or arrangements referred to under paragraphs 2(o), (p) and (q), and their respective directors, officers, employees, agents and advisers; and/or
  6. our professional advisers, including lawyers, accounts, auditors and financial advisers. 

Please be assured that when we disclose your personal data to such parties, we require them to ensure that any personal data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.

For more information about the third parties with whom we share your personal data, you may email us at info@oneeleven.sg  for more information. 

We wish to emphasise that CompareLoan.sg does not sell personal data to any third parties and we shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under the applicable agreement(s), Standard Terms and Conditions and/or any applicable law.

We may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your personal data outside Singapore. In doing so, we will comply with the Personal Data Protection Act. You hereby consent to such transfer, storage and/or processing of and/or dealing with your personal data outside Singapore.

If you: (a) have any questions or feedback relating to your personal data or our Data Protection Policy; (b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your personal data; or (c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@oneeleven.sg

H. Website Usage Information

CompareLoan.sg may also store transaction history and user relationships/interactions. We collect this information so that we can provide users with an improved service. 7.3 CompareLoan.sg’s primary purpose in collecting personal information during usage of the Website is to provide users with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience and allow them to take full advantage of our products and services.

I. Cookies and Related Technologies

We may use cookies on our web sites and mobile applications (“apps” or an “app”). A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a web site or use an app. Cookies collect information about users and their visit to the web site or use of the app, such as their Internet protocol (IP) address, how they arrived at the web site (for example, through a search engine or a link from another web site) and how they navigate within the web site or app. We use cookies and other technologies to facilitate your internet sessions and use of our apps, offer you products and/or services according to your preferred settings, track use of our web sites and apps and to compile statistics about activities carried out on our web sites and/or through our apps.

A pixel tag, also known as a web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our web site but not on your computer. Pixel tags are usually used in conjunction with cookies and are used to monitor the behaviour of users visiting the web site.

You may set up your web browser to block cookies which will, in turn, disable the pixel tags from monitoring your web site visit. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do block cookies and pixel tags, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of our web sites.

J. Your Obligations

You are permitted to disclose any confidential information if compelled to do so by judicial or administrative procedures or where disclosure is to any regulatory agencies or governmental bodies to fulfil your legal obligations.

You shall not directly or indirectly cause a nuisance to, harass or pester anyone with whom you have entered into an agreement through the use of Services.

You agree to maintain the confidentiality of any information of any other user of the Website that you have obtained through the Website or through the use of Services.

K. Right to Amend

CompareLoan.sg reserves the right to supplement, vary or amend this Policy from time to time without further notice.

Changes to this Policy will be posted on this page, and the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Policy will be revised.

It is your responsibility to review this Policy upon each access or use to ensure you are aware of any changes made by CompareLoan.sg. Your continued access or use of the Website after changes are posted constitutes your agreement to be legally bound by the Policy as updated and/or amen.